* Since January 2018 the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia has been introduced the new administrative source for the average wage calculation, which is based on the database of individual records on income tax and social security tax (database) authorized by the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia (SRC RA). The legal basis of changes is the Decree 1582-N of the Government of the Republic of Armenia dated 30.11.2017 " On Making Amendments and Changes to the Decree of the Government of the Republic of Armenia No. 1676 dated 20 December 2012". Here and hereafter, indicators on average wage include also the data on micro and small organizations. SRC RA database do not include relevant data of servicemen. For more details, see http://www.armstat.am/file/article/sv_02_18r_142.pdf
** The indicator of 2018 is preliminary and based on the SRC RA database. In order to provide comparability of indicators on wages/salaries for 2017-2018 the 2017 indicator is provided by the database of SRC RA, which is comprise 166004 AMD.
*** Since 2013 the indicator calculated by the RA Law “On Income Tax” acquired the force since 01.01.2013, according to which in RA since 1 January 2013 “employer’s statutory social security contribution” is also included in the “employees’ remuneration and other payments equal to it”. As a result of change of the mentioned legislation, in order to provide comparability of indicators for 2012-2013, the corresponding indicators for 2012 were re-calculated by the current methodology, using the method of applying the calculated (conditional) rates of employer’s statutory social security contribution.
For the completeness of the indicator of average monthly nominal wages/salaries, since from 2012 data on remuneration are included relevant data of servicemen.
According to above mentioned clarifications the revised indicator for 2012 has comprised 140739 drams.